Live analytics · shrinath.me

See OwlEye in action.

Explore publicly shared statistics from Shrinath’s personal portfolio, shrinath.me. This is an owner-selected public Overview with real traffic and no sign-in required. Known crawlers are excluded; unrecognized automation may still be included.

Interactive walkthrough · fictional sample

How do events become a useful funnel?

This example follows a pricing page through a signup click to a successful signup. Expand each step to inspect its setup and measurement limits. All numbers here are illustrative; the live portfolio dashboard below is separate.

1. Configure the interaction and outcome

After installing the rules collector, create a click rule for a stable selector such as [data-analytics="signup"], named signup_clicked. Record signup_completed explicitly only after signup succeeds. A button click or form submission alone does not confirm an account was created.

Configure event rules
2. Inspect the ordered funnel

Select pricing pageview → signup_clicked → signup_completed, with the same-cohort window and the AI entry-channel filter. In this sample, 1,200 entry cohorts lead to 360 clicks and 180 completions: 15% completion. The first drop-off is 70%; the next is 50%. This shows where to investigate, not why anyone left.

Build a saved funnel
3. Compare sources and inspect the evidence

The sample AI entry carries utm_source=chatgpt.com with no referrer. The recognized tag supports the AI channel; it does not verify who clicked or whether an assistant persuaded them. With neither a recognized tag nor a referrer, the channel stays Direct / unknown.

Fictional selected-entry cohorts, same ordered steps and window
Entry channelEntriesCompletionsCompletion
AI1,20018015%
Email8008010%

Compare equivalent cohorts, not raw event totals. Fixed 30-minute UTC cohorts estimate activity; they can split or merge people and are not rolling sessions. A newsletter/email tag takes channel precedence even when the observed referrer is ChatGPT. Inspect the separate source and referrer reports for both signals.

Read attribution definitions and limits
OWLEYE / FUNNELSample data

YOUR PRODUCT, IN FOCUS

From arrival to signup.

ORDERED STEPS
Entry cohorts1,200
Completed signups180
Completion15%
Entry channel: AIIllustrative 30-day range

Observed source tag chatgpt.com

  1. Pricing page1,200
    /pricing
  2. Signup clicked360
    signup_clicked
  3. Signup completed180
    signup_completed

Same-cohort ordered steps. Sample data, not a benchmark or evidence of causation.

WHAT TO INVESTIGATE

Pricing → click70% drop-off
Click → signup50% drop-off
Track after successsignup_completedA confirmed outcome, tracked explicitly.
From a visit to a signup.Inspect measured drop-off

Explore real portfolio traffic

Read-only dashboard · Use the range and chart controls to explore.

Open full dashboard ↗

If the dashboard cannot load here, open it directly. Only owner-selected statistics are shown; known crawlers are excluded from the public Overview. Some older Console reports use a different population, so compare their definitions before comparing counts.

Your own traffic, in the same view.

Follow the setup guide to start tracking your app, or explore OwlEye’s features.